Bankruptcy Fraud
[…] The most common form of bankruptcy fraud occurs when a debtor conceals or attempts to conceal or undervalue assets so the bankruptcy trustee can’t or won’t seize them. The second most common form of bankruptcy fraud occurs when a debtor misrepresents income or expenses in order to fraudulently qualify for Chapter 7 bankruptcy or to reduce his Chapter 13 bankruptcy payments. There are other ways for debtors to commit bankruptcy fraud and it is also possible for creditors, bankruptcy trustees, court officials and others to be charged with federal bankruptcy fraud.
18 U.S. Code § 157 – Bankruptcy Fraud
The primary federal statute covering bankruptcy fraud offenses is 18 U.S. Code § 157, which states that any person who, “having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so — (1) files a petition under title 11, including a fraudulent involuntary petition under section 303 of such title; (2) files a document in a proceeding under title 11; or (3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title,” is guilty of bankruptcy fraud.
18 U.S. Code § 152 – Concealment of Assets, False Oaths and Claims, Bribery