Fraud, White-Collar Crime Investigations Stemming from the CARES Act
[…] The general conspiracy statute in the United States is 18 USC § 371, and this statute allows the government to file conspiracy charges any time “two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy.” If you are found guilty of conspiring to defraud the government under 18 USC § 371, you could face a fine and up to five years in federal prison.
Tax Evasion – 26 U.S.C. § 7201
In some cases, fraud and other white-collar crime cases involve violations of tax law, such as tax evasion, which is a felony offense. According to 26 U.S.C. § 7201, tax evasion occurs any time a person “willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof.” The potential penalty for tax evasion includes a fine of up to $100,000 for an individual or up to $500,000 for a corporation, a federal prison term of up to five years, or both.
How a Knowledgeable Criminal Defense Attorney Can Help