How Criminal Cases Work Arraignment and Plea Bargaining Basics
[…] What Happens After the Arraignment?
If you are in custody at the time of the arraignment, once you enter your plea, one of three things will happen, depending on the circumstances of your case: the judge will release you with orders to return to court on a specified date; the judge will set bail and send you back to jail until bail is posted; or the judge will refuse to set bail and send you back to jail pending the outcome of your case. According to California Penal Code §1275(a)(1), the court’s main considerations in setting, reducing, or denying bail are: “the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at trial or at a hearing of the case.”
When to Accept a Plea Bargain
If you are arrested and charged with a crime in San Diego, you may be expecting your case to go to trial. However, the majority of criminal cases in California are resolved through plea bargaining.